Rule 56.1 Stmt. D.) Plaintiffs never requested information about the LMRDA's provisions, but instead immediately sought judicial relief, just as the plaintiffs in Stelling had. Id. 5599 0 obj <>stream (Def. On January 4, 2000, the court ordered that the documents be preserved. 54.) Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." On cross-motions for summary judgment, the standard is the same as that for individual motions.