doctrine of unclean hands california
[…] And even where a finding of unclean hands is factually established, a court may still refuse to apply the doctrine if a manifest injustice will result. The clean hands doctrine is a rule of law that someone bringing a lawsuit or motion and asking the court for equitable relief must be innocent of wrongdoing or unfair conduct relating to the subject matter of his/her claim. 3d 1, 9 [101 Cal. Whats the Difference Between Disputing, Verification, and Validation? What is the Doctrine of Unclean Hands? Defense & Elements Explained The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . Unclean Hands.